This Privacy Policy describes how Prepaid International Forum Limited (“PIF”) uses the information it collects on the PIF Website www.prepaidforum.org . (“Site”)

Protection and Use of Personal Information

You are not obliged to provide us with any personal information in order to access most areas of the Site. We will always ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. This information is generally requested when you enrol as a member of PIF, want to purchase other services or products from us or request information.

PIF uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to access restricted areas of the Site when you enrol as a member
  • To deliver services such as events, news and other information that are part of your membership as appropriate
  • To deliver products, services and information that you have purchased or requested from us
  • To alert you to new products and services, updated information and other membership information as appropriate
  • To help us create and publish content that is relevant to you

From time to time PIF may provide your personal information to other companies where these companies have been appointed to provide a specific member service. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using any information we provide for any other purpose.

When you provide us with personal information PIF will not share or transfer to third parties any information you provide without your permission except as set out in this Privacy Policy. Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which PIF or its affiliates operate. By using this Site you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your own country.  PIF abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and all information you provide to us is dealt with in accordance with the Act.

PIF may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Access to your Personal Information:

PIF will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information remains accurate and current. If you are a member of PIF you can view and update your profile at any time by selecting ‘Your Profile’ after you have logged on to the site. If you do not have access to the Members’ Area you can access your personal information by contacting PIF at info@prepaidforum.org

This policy statement will be updated from time to time and should be checked on a regular basis. Please refer to our website Terms for information on how you should use this site, its contents and the extent of our responsibility for such content.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact PIF by e-mail at info@prepaidforum.org

Cookies – What are they and how do we use them?

We use cookies on our website as part of providing our service to you. Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit our website, cookies are used to allow us to recognise a user’s device so that we can provide our service to you, for example, to identify the language you’ve selected and the relevant service that you use ‎i.e. entering into our Member’s Area.  Our cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions which ‎allows your preferences to be remembered each time you return to our  website.  The cookies do not ‎contain personally identifying information nor are they used to identify you.  You may choose to ‎disable the cookies, however if you do so it may prevent you ‎from using certain parts of our website.  Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. Various pages of the website may contain an electronic file called a web beacon; this allows us to count users who have visited that page and to recognize users by accessing cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting of your web browser. For further information about cookies and how to disable them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.